United States Army Chief of Staff List Since 1903

White House, The United States Army

The United States’ army is largest army of the world. According to latest information about the US army, it has 546,047 active and 559,244 Reserve and National Guard personals. This is first important institute to defend the country. The institute is headed by army chief of staff, the biggest US army rank. This article provides you the United States Army chief of staff list since 1903. Prior to 1903 the senior military officer was the chief commander but after 1903 biggest US army rank was declared “Army Chief of Staff”.

Following is the name list of the United States army chiefs of staff from 1903 to the date. All the data is collected according the information about the US army official reports. Let overview the list of United States army chief. List of 38 army chief of staff of the United States army is below;

United States Army Chief of Staff, LTG Samuel B. M. Young, August 15, 1903 to January 8, 1904

 United States Army Chief of Staff, LTG Samuel B. M. Young
August 15, 1903 to January 8, 1904

United States Army Chief of Staff, LTG Adna Chaffee, August 19, 1904 to January 14, 1906

United States Army Chief of Staff, LTG Adna Chaffee
August 19, 1904 to January 14, 1906

United States Army Chief of Staff, LTG John C. Bates, January 15, 1906 to April 13, 1906

United States Army Chief of Staff, LTG John C. Bates
January 15, 1906 to April 13, 1906

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG J. Franklin Bell, April 14, 1906 to April 21, 1910

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG J. Franklin Bell
April 14, 1906 to April 21, 1910

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG Leonard Wood, April 22, 1910 to April 21, 1914

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG Leonard Wood
April 22, 1910 to April 21, 1914

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG William W. Wotherspoon, April 22, 1914 to November 16, 1914

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG William W. Wotherspoon
April 22, 1914 to November 16, 1914

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG Hugh L. Scott, November 17, 1914 to September 22, 1917

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG Hugh L. Scott
November 17, 1914 to September 22, 1917

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Tasker H. Bliss, September 23, 1917 to May 19, 1918

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Tasker H. Bliss
September 23, 1917 to May 19, 1918

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Peyton C. March, May 20, 1918 to June 30, 1921

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Peyton C. March
May 20, 1918 to June 30, 1921

United States Army Chief of Staff, General of the Armies John J. Pershing, July 1, 1921 to September 13, 1924

United States Army Chief of Staff, General of the Armies John J. Pershing
July 1, 1921 to September 13, 1924

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG John L. Hines, September 14, 1924 to November 20, 1926

United States Army Chief of Staff, MG John L. Hines
September 14, 1924 to November 20, 1926

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Charles Pelot Summerall, November 21, 1926 to November 20, 1930

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Charles Pelot Summerall
November 21, 1926 to November 20, 1930

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Douglas MacArthur, November 21, 1930 to October 1, 1935

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Douglas MacArthur
November 21, 1930 to October 1, 1935

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Malin Craig, October 2, 1935 to August 31, 1939

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Malin Craig
October 2, 1935 to August 31, 1939

United States Army Chief of Staff, GA George C. Marshall, September 1, 1939 to November 18, 1945

United States Army Chief of Staff, GA George C. Marshall
September 1, 1939 to November 18, 1945

United States Army Chief of Staff, GA Dwight D. Eisenhower, November 19, 1945 to February 6, 1948

United States Army Chief of Staff, GA Dwight D. Eisenhower
November 19, 1945 to February 6, 1948

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Omar Bradley, February 7, 1948 to August 15, 1949

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Omar Bradley
February 7, 1948 to August 15, 1949

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN J. Lawton Collins, August 16, 1949 to August 14, 1953

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN J. Lawton Collins
August 16, 1949 to August 14, 1953

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Matthew B. Ridgway, August 15, 1953 to June 29, 1955

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Matthew B. Ridgway
August 15, 1953 to June 29, 1955

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Maxwell D. Taylor, June 30, 1955 to June 30, 1959

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Maxwell D. Taylor
June 30, 1955 to June 30, 1959

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Lyman L. Lemnitzer, July 1, 1959 to September 30, 1960

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Lyman L. Lemnitzer
July 1, 1959 to September 30, 1960

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN George H. Decker, October 1, 1960 to September 30, 1962

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN George H. Decker
October 1, 1960 to September 30, 1962

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Earle G. Wheeler, October 1, 1962 to July 2, 1964

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Earle G. Wheeler
October 1, 1962 to July 2, 1964

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Harold K. Johnson, July 3, 1964 to July 2, 1968

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Harold K. Johnson
July 3, 1964 to July 2, 1968

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN William C. Westmoreland, July 3, 1968 to June 30, 1972

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN William C. Westmoreland
July 3, 1968 to June 30, 1972

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Creighton W. Abrams, October 12, 1972 to September 4, 1974

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Creighton W. Abrams
October 12, 1972 to September 4, 1974

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Frederick C. Weyand, October 3, 1974 to September 30, 1976

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Frederick C. Weyand
October 3, 1974 to September 30, 1976

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Bernard W. Rogers, October 1, 1976 to June 21, 1979

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Bernard W. Rogers
October 1, 1976 to June 21, 1979

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Edward C. Meyer, June 22, 1979 to June 21, 1983

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Edward C. Meyer
June 22, 1979 to June 21, 1983

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN John A. Wickham, Jr., July 23, 1983 to June 23, 1987

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN John A. Wickham, Jr.
July 23, 1983 to June 23, 1987

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Carl E. Vuono, Jr., June 23, 1987 to June 21, 1991

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Carl E. Vuono, Jr.
June 23, 1987 to June 21, 1991

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Gordon R. Sullivan, June 21, 1991 to June 20, 1995

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Gordon R. Sullivan
June 21, 1991 to June 20, 1995

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Dennis J. Reimer, June 20, 1995 to June 21, 1999

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Dennis J. Reimer
June 20, 1995 to June 21, 1999

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Eric K. Shinseki, June 21, 1999 to June 11, 2003

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Eric K. Shinseki
June 21, 1999 to June 11, 2003

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Peter J. Schoomaker, August 1, 2003 to April 10, 2007

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Peter J. Schoomaker
August 1, 2003 to April 10, 2007

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN George W. Casey, Jr., April 10, 2007 to April 10, 2011

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN George W. Casey, Jr.
April 10, 2007 to April 10, 2011

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Martin E. Dempsey, April 11, 2011 to September 7, 2011

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Martin E. Dempsey
April 11, 2011 to September 7, 2011

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Raymond T. Odierno, September 7, 2011 and Present

United States Army Chief of Staff, GEN Raymond T. Odierno
September 7, 2011 and Present

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *