General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani 640x480

The army is most important to survive for any independent nation or country. So Pakistan is an independent and sovereign country and has its own army of 620000 active persons. To get other quantitative information about Pakistan army you can view the article Pakistani Army Wallpapers Free Download. Pakistan army is an organized institute which is headed by the army chief of staff. The purpose of this post is to aware you the army chief list of Pakistan since 1947. Pakistan came into being in 1947 and first army chief was appointed on 15 August 1947 and 14 army chief of the staff has headed the department till to present army chief General Ashfaq Pervez Kiyani. In below a complete list of the army chiefs of Pakistan are given………

  1. General Sir Frank Walter Messervy, August 1947 – Feburary 1948
  2. General Douglas David Gracey, February 1948 – April 1951
  3. Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan, January 1951 – October 1958
  4. General Muhammad Musa, October 1958 – September 1966
  5. General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan, September 1966 – December 1971
  6. General Gul Hassan, December 1971- March 1972
  7. General Tikka Khan, March 1972 – March 1976
  8. General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq, March 1976 – August 1988
  9. General Mirza Aslam Beg, August 1988 – August 1991
  10. General Asif Nawaz Janjua, August 1991 – January 1993
  11. General Abdul Waheed Kakar, January 1993 – January 1996
  12. General Jehangir Karamat, January 1996 – October 1998
  13. General Pervez Musharraf, October 1998 – November 2007
  14. General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani, November 2007 – Todate

Above is just the list of army chiefs of Pakistan. In below short details of each army chief is available.

General Sir Frank Walter MesservyGeneral Sir Frank Walter Messervy
General Sir Frank Walter Messervy remained the army chief of Pakistan when Pakistan came into being on 14 August 1947. General Sir Frank Walter Messervy enjoyed the army chief office from 15 August 1947 to 10 February 1948. Basically he was British and joined Indian army commissioned in 1913. He held the title of first army chief of Pakistan.

 

 

General Douglas David GraceyGeneral Douglas David Gracey
General Douglas David Gracey was born on 3 September 1894 and joined British Army. He was the participator of first and second world wars. He was appointed 2nd the army chief of Pakistan on 11 February 1948 and hold the army chief office till to 16 January 1951.

 

 


Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub KhanField Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan

Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan is the 3rd name in the list of the army chief of Pakistan. He was born on 14 May 1907. In 1922, Field Marshal Muhammad Ayub Khan was selected for Royal Military Academy Sand Hurst. Ayub Khan got commission in February 1928. He was the first native army chief after leaving the office by General Douglas David Gracey on 17 January 1951.

 

 


General Muhammad MusaGeneral Muhammad Musa

General Muhammad Musa is the 4th name in the list of the army chief of Pakistan. General Muhammad Musa was born on 20 November 1908 and got commission from Indian Military Academy in 1935. He was appointed the army chief of Pakistan on 27 October 1958. He leaved the army chief office on 17 September1966.

 

 


General Agha Muhammad Yahya KhanGeneral Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan

General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan is the 5th name in the army chiefs list of Pakistan. General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan was born on 4 February 1917. He got commission in British Army in 1939. He was the army chief in the war of Pakistan and India in 1971. He was appointed the army chief on 18 September 1966 and remained army chief till to 20 December 1971.

 

 

General Gul HassanGeneral Gul Hassan
General Gul Hassan is the 6th name in the army chiefs list of Pakistan. He was a short term army chief just only for 4 months. General Gul Hassan was born on 9 June 1921 and got commission on 22 February 1942. He was appointed acting army chief in December 1971 and continued till 3 March 1972.

 

 

 

General Tikka KhanGeneral Tikka Khan
General Tikka Khan is the 7th name in the army chiefs list of Pakistan. General Tikka Khan was born on 7 July 1915. He joined Indian Army Academy at Dehradun and got commissioned on 22 December 1940. General Tikka Khan was appointed the army chief on 3 March 1972 and served the office till to 1 March 1976.

 

 


General Muhammad Zia-ul-HaqGeneral Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq

General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq is the 8th name in the army chief list of Pakistan. General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq was born on 12 September 1924. He was commissioned officer in the British Army in 1943. When Pakistan came into being he joined Pakistan army as Major. He was most familiar army chief in the history of Pakistan. During Russian occupation in Afghanistan, General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq gave a tough time to Russian army. Ultimately Russian army had to face defeat resulted the Soviet Union breakout. General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq was appointed the army chief on 1 March 1976 and leaved the office on 17 August 1988 when he has expired in an air accident.

 

General Mirza Aslam BegGeneral Mirza Aslam Beg
General Mirza Aslam Beg is 9th name in the army chief list of Pakistan. General Mirza Aslam Beg was born on 2 August 1931 and got commission in Pakistan Army on 23 August 1952. He was appointed the army chief on Pakistan on 17 August 1988 when General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq expired in an air accident. General Mirza Aslam Beg remained the army chief till to 16 August 1991.

 

 

General Asif Nawaz JanjuaGeneral Asif Nawaz Janjua
General Asif Nawaz Janjua is the 10th name in the army chief list of Pakistan. General Asif Nawaz Janjua was born on 3 January 1937 and joined Royal Military Academy Sand Hurst and got commission on 31 March 1957. He was appointed the army chief on 16 August 1991 and remained army chief till to his death by heart attack on 8 January 1993.

 

 

General Abdul WaheedGeneral Abdul Waheed Kakar
General Abdul Waheed Kakar is the 11th name in the army chiefs list of Pakistan. General Abdul Waheed Kakar was born on 20 March 1937. He was commissioned office since 1959. He was the great army chief who started the Shaheed Missile Program which is pride of Pakistan Army. General Abdul Waheed Kakar was appointed the army chief on 12 January 1996 till to 7 October 1998.

 

 

General Jehangir KaramatGeneral Jehangir Karamat
General Jehangir Karamat is the 12th name in the army chief list of Pakistan since 1947. General Jehangir Karamat was born on 20 February 1941 and got commission on 14 October 1961. General Jehangir Karamat was appointed as the 12th army chief of Pakistan on 12 January 1996 and remained the army chief till to 7 October 1998.

 

 

General Pervez MusharrafGeneral Pervez Musharraf
General Pervez Musharraf was the 13th name the army chief list of Pakistan since 1947. General Pervez Musharraf was born on 11 August 1943 and got commission on 19 April 1964. He was appointed the army chief of Pakistan on 7 October 1998 and remained army chief for a long time like General Zia-ul-haq. In 1999, he dismissed the civil govt. of Mr Nawaz Sharif and held the office as army chief for 8 years. He leaved this designation on 28 November 2007.

 


General Ashfaq Parvez KayaniGeneral Ashfaq Parvez Kayani

General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani is the 14th army chief in the army chief list of Pakistan and he is present army chief. General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani was born on 20 April 1952. He was appointed as the army chief of Pakistan on November 2007. His tenure has been enhanced by the civil govt. of Pakistan People’s Party and he is still army chief and suspected to retire in running year.