List of the Army Chiefs of India Since 1947

General Bikram Singh, List of the Army Chiefs of India Since 1947

The army is most important to survive for any independent nation or country. So India is an independent and sovereign country and has its own army of 1,129,900 active persons. In this article I want to aware you about the complete list of the army chiefs of India since 1947. On 15 August 1947 India came into being and present army chief of India is the 27th who is serving the army chief of staff office. A complete list of the army chiefs of India since 1947 with their date of birth, date of getting commissioned in army, date of joining the office as army chief and date of leaving the army chief office is given below………

General Dalbir Singh SuhagGeneral Dalbir Singh Suhag

Sr. No. Name Year of Birth Year of Getting Commission Joining Date of the Army Chief Office Leaving Date of the Army Chief Office
1 General Sir Rob McGregor MacDonald Lockhart 1883 1913 15/08/1947 31/12/1047
2 General Sir Francis Robert
Roy Bucher
1895 1916 01/01/1948 15/01/1949
3 Field Marshal Kodandera Madappa Cariappa 1899 1919 16/01/1949 14/01/1953
4 General
Maharaj Shri Rajendrasinhji
1899 1922 15/01/1953 14/05/1955
5 General Satyawant Mallannah Shrinagesh 1903 1923 15/05/1955 07/05/1957
6 General Kodendera Subayya Thimmayya 1906 1926 08/05/1957 07/05/1961
7 General
Pran Nath Thapar
1906 1926 08/05/1961 19/11/1962
8 General
Joyanto Nath Chaudhuri
1908 1928 20/11/1962 07/06/1966
9 General Paramasiva Prabhakar Kumaramangalam 1913 1933 08/06/1966 07/06/1969
10 Field Marshal Sam Hormusji Framji
Jamshedji Manekshaw
1914 1934 08/06/1969 15/01/1973
11 General Gopal Gurunath
Bewoor Marathi
1916 1937 16/01/1973 31/05/1975
12 General
Tapishwar Narain Raina
1921 1945 01/06/1975 31/05/1978
13 General
Om Prakash Malhotra PVSM
1922 1941 01/06/1978 31/05/1981
14 General Kotikalapudi Venkata
Krishna Rao
1023 1942 01/06/1981 31/07/1983
15 General
Arun Shridhar Vaidya
1926 1965 01/08/1983 31/01/1985
16 General
Krishnaswamy Sundarji
1930 1946 01/02/1985 31/05/1988
17 General
Vishwa Nath Sharma
1930 1950 01/06/1988 30/06/1990
18 General
Sunith Francis Rodrigues
1933 1949 01/07/1990 30/06/1993
19 General
Bipin Chandra Joshi 
1935 1954 01/07/1993 19/11/1994
20 General
Shankar Roychowdhury
1937 1957 20/11/1994 30/09/1997
21 General
Ved Prakash Malik
1939 1959 01/10/1997 30/09/2000
22 General
Sundararajan Padmanabhan
1940 1956 01/10/2000 30/12/2002
23 General
Nirmal Chander Vij
1943 1962 31/12/2002 31/01/2005
24 General
Joginder Jaswant Singh
1945 1961 31/01/2005 30/09/2007
25 General
Deepak Kapoor
1948 1967 30/09/2007 31/03/2010
26 General
Vijay Kumar Singh 
1951 1970 31/03/2010 31/05/2012
27 General
Bikram Singh
1951 1972 31/05/2012   31/07/2014
 28 General Dalbir Singh Suhag  31/07/2014  Present

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *